Accident Douglas O-38P 2-VG-5, Tuesday 21 February 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1933
Time:afternoon
Type:Douglas O-38P
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 2-VG-5
MSN: 1145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alto Marañíon -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paita (Piura)
Destination airport:Iquitos (Loreto)
Narrative:
Emergency landing of three O-38P in bad weather on Rio Nieva during transferring to Iquitos during the Colombian-Peru border conflict. One crashed into trees while attempting to take-off again from the rising river. Alférez Alfredo Rodríguez Ballón (26) and mechanic Alvarino Espejo were injured. Ballón died of injuries 21 FEB 1933, afternoon.

Note: The emergency landings and the crash date seems to be earlier in the February 1933, (1) before 13 FEB.
(2) The report of a crash of two "Douglas"... "newly aquired from US" during the ferry flight and "two (or three) pilots killed", was denied by the Peruvian Government.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 6 May 1933, p6
Alfredo Rodríguez Ballón
(1) El Tiempo 13 February 1933, p1
(2) El Deber (Arequipa) 16 February 1933, p1
Fotografía e Historia Aeronáutica del Perú (Facebook)