Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N15902, Friday 1 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 2023
Time:c. 10:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15902
MSN: 32-7300019
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Off Pompiere, Saintes Island -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terre-de-Haut Airport (LSS/TFFS)
Destination airport:Marie Galante-Les Bases Airport (GBJ/TFFM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six crashed into the sea near Pompierre, north east of the Saintes Island (Terre de Haut). The five occupants died and the aircraft was written off.

The loss of control resulted from an attempted turnback at low altitude, most likely following a reduction in engine power during climb, shortly after takeoff.
The cause of this power reduction could not be determined.

It was not possible to identify any engine malfunction.
It was also not possible to determine whether the position of the fuel selector, which was found set to “right auxiliary tank,” was the result of a pilot selection error before the flight or a manipulation made after the power loss.
An erroneous selection of the right auxiliary tank, which contained only a small amount of fuel, could have led to a loss of fuel pressure in the fuel system and a subsequent unintended engine power reduction.
If such an error did occur, it may have been due to several contributing factors:
- The flight involved short legs, during which fuel consumption is low, and frequent or systematic fuel tank switching may not seem necessary;
- The asymmetrical design of the PA32’s fuel selector, which makes it more difficult to clearly identify the selected tank compared to a centered left-right selector (see § 2.3.2);
- The variability of aircraft types operated by the pilot in his professional activity, which involved different fuel tank and selector configurations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2023-0545
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rci.fm/deuxiles/node/4825936
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/crash-en-mer-au-large-des-saintes-les-cinq-occupants-de-l-avion-sont-toujours-recherches-1447784.html
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/saintes/terre-haut/l-epave-du-piper-pa-32-et-les-corps-des-5-victimes-a-son-bord-ont-ete-retrouves-1447916.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa32-registered-n15902-on-01-12-2023-off-les-saintes/

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/crash-au-large-des-saintes-l-epave-du-pa32-est-desormais-aux-mains-des-experts-1462155.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=15902
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guadeloupe
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/68797_1555944295.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: