Accident Curtiss P-1 Hawk II ? , Thursday 29 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 1933
Time:16:30
Type:Curtiss P-1 Hawk II ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iquique -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:BA Iquique/Los Condores/Gr.Av 1
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while making aerobatics during an air festival. Ten Av Raúl Mariotti Valverde.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 30 June 1933, p6
https://crear.cl/raul-mariotti-2/