Accident Curtiss F-5L n/a, Tuesday 21 June 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1921
Time:
Type:Curtiss F-5L
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviadores Navales
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ancón -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Ancón/Escuela
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The seaplane crashed into the water during a training flight after engine failure. Capitán Simpson and four students escaped unhurt and rescued by fishermen.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 22 June 1921, p2
Scramble