Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 OE-LZD, Thursday 30 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 November 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LZD
MSN: 5299
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Austrian Airlines flight OS174, an Airbus A320-214, reportedly suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM). The aircraft entered a holding pattern to burn fuel before landing back at HAM about 45 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/26318
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lzd#3307d5a0

Location