Incident Airbus A330-343 B-8970, Sunday 3 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 December 2023
Time:01:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-8970
MSN: 1798
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Xiamen -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU721, an Airbus A330-343, made an emergency landing at Xiamen Airport after suffering an uncontained engine failure.
Photos indicate a partial separation of several fan blades.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mu721#33109010
https://twitter.com/ChinaAvReview/status/1731178983444881768

Media: