| Date: | Friday 30 June 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise |
| Owner/operator: | Politie |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | within the Netherlands -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Pilot In Command (PIC) of the unmanned aircraft system (UAS) received a “low battery level” warning on his remote
controller, urging him to land the Unmanned Aircraft (UA).
The battery percentage had dropped below 30%, the low level limit that he had set himself. Due to operational needs
and pressure to accomplish the mission, the PIC decided to ignore the message and kept the UA in hovering mode in its
current position.
Moments later, the PIC received a message on the remote controller, stating that the Return To Home (RTH) function
was initiated. This RTH was activated by the Smart Return Home function which determines the minimum battery
percentage required to safely return to the 'home' position.
The PIC cancelled the RTH function and was aware that the UA might no longer be able to reach the ‘home’ position and
he would have to land the UA on an alternative landing site.
Sooner than he expected, the PIC received a "critically low battery" message and the UAS went into the auto land
mode. This mode cannot be overruled, however the PIC still had control of the UA's lateral flight path. The PIC was able
to direct the UA to an alternative landing site but had to divert due to road traffic nearby this site. The PIC then
directed the UA over several trees into an open field at which point, the UAS lost connection with the UA. The UA has not been found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
OVV