Accident DJI Matrice 210 V2 PH-6RJ, Wednesday 26 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2023
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210 V2
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-6RJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Amsterdam
Destination airport:Amsterdam
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The UAS was used for the third time on the accident day. The operator had not experienced any problems during the previous flights that day and the setup of the UAS had remained unchanged. All three flights took place at different locations. The batteries were approximately 90% charged. The operator then had the UAS take off from a bridge for the flight controls check above the water at a height of about 5 to 6 metres above the takeoff location. Shortly after, the UAS stopped responding to instructions, which resulted in a fly-away. The UAS hit a tree and was severely damaged. At that moment, the message “ESC error” was visible on the screen of the remote controller. The operator tried in vain to stop the propellers.
Smoke was billowing from one of the UAS motors. The operator then switched off the UAS and removed the batteries to prevent further damage and/or fire.

After takeoff, the yaw angle as determined by the magnetic compass started deviating from the yaw angle as determined
by the IMU. Since the UAS operated in P-mode, this rendered the UAS uncontrollable and ultimately led to the crash.
According to the manufacturer, the deviation between the compass and IMU yaw was likely the result of electromagnetic interference (EMI), caused by the steel surrounding the bridge and the power lines present there.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2022102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OVV