Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N47947, Wednesday 21 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1983
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N47947
MSN: 28R-7803044
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (TOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER STALLING DURING A RIGHT CLIMBING TURN INTO CLOUDS. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE INITIAL CLIMB ATTITUDE WAS 'VERY STEEP'. NO ONE OBSERVED THE CRASH BUT THE ENGINE RPM 'REVVED UP' TO A VERY HIGH RPM 4-5SECONDS PRIOR TO THE SOUND OF THE CRASH. THE GROUND SCARS AND THE WRECKAGE INDICATE THAT THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN ANEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED ABOUT 66 FT FROM INITIAL IMPACT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS IN EQUIPMENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO SHOW THAT THE PLT RECEIVED ANY WEATHER BRIEFING. THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 2.5 SM AND THE CEILING WAS 600 FT OVERCAST. THERE WERE SNOW SHOWERS 1/2 MILE WEST OF THE ARPT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45316