Incident airplane , Wednesday 15 November 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1933
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BA Las Palmas -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Las Palmas/Esc.d.Av.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure during take-off. Cadet Eduardo Maguiña was injured and the airplane seriously damaged.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 16 November 1933, p1