Incident Hamilton H-45 1-R-10, Thursday 30 November 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 November 1933
Time:
Type:Hamilton H-45
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 1-R-10
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Iquitos -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Floatplane "R.10" "fell violently" into the water while taking off from Río Amazonas. "The six passengers in the cabin managed to save themselves due to the skill of the pilot".

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 1 December 1933, p6
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-44-279