Accident Polikarpov I-15 -, Tuesday 26 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1937
Time:02:30
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sabadell Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 October 1937 during a Combat Mission, I-15 crashed on approach to land at Sabadell Airfield.
Soviet pilot, Lt Ilya Alexandrovich Finn was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085639/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/podvig-nagrada_kartoteka1103647577/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sabadell_Airport