This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 December 1933 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Curtiss Fledgling |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | 20 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | El Guabito -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Guabito/Cali |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near the airfield during a test flight. Ten Francisco Benavides Espriella considerable injured. Capitán Koening slightly injured.
Sources:
El Tiempo 19 December 1933, p1