Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Saturday 14 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:154 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 March 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 154 IAP was shot down near Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast.
Lt Lev Davidovich Gelfenbaum was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107249584/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14566