Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-79P (WL) N7820L, Thursday 30 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 November 2023
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-79P (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N7820L
MSN: 28253/1247
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1822, a Boeing 737-79P, suffered a bird strike on departure from El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP).
The landed safely back at ELP, 45 minutes after takeoff.

The aircraft resumed regular service about 40 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.ktsm.com/news/southwest-airlines-plane-hit-by-bird-makes-emergency-landing/amp/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n7820l#3309f6bd