Accident de Havilland DH-82B Queen Bee K3598, Friday 17 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82B Queen Bee
Owner/operator:1 Gunnery Co-op Flt RAF
Registration: K3598
MSN: 039
Year of manufacture:1933
Total airframe hrs:84 hours
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 5039: de Havilland DH-82B Queen Bee K3598 [Gipsy Major #5303] ordered 8.33 (under Contract No.262684/33) and delivered to RAE Farnborough 20.10.33; coded “3”. To Lee-on-Solent 12.12.33 for control and catapult trials. To Packing Depot, RAF Sealand 10.4.34 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. To RNAS Hal Far, Malta 2.5.34; operated by 1 Gunnery Co-operation Flight, Kalafrana, Malta 5.34. Returned to UK and to RAE Farnborough 29.8.34. Then once again to Packing Depot RAF Sealand 25.10.34. To School of Naval Co-operation 21.12.34. To St Lucia, West Indies 1.35; returned to DeHavilland 22.3.35. To RAE Farnborough 2.9.35. To 1 Gunnery Co-operation Flight, Gibraltar 7.3.36.

Written off (destroyed) when shot down off Gibraltar 17.4.36 and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. Struck off charge 4.6.36 (Total 84.02 Flying Hours).

Sources:

1. The K File: The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain 1996)
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=K3598
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Tiger_Moth#Variants
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html

Location