Incident Boeing 737-8D6 (BCF) (WL) 7T-VJJ, Tuesday 21 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2023
Time:05:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8D6 (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VJJ
MSN: 30202/610
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Algérie flight AH1208, a Boeing 737-8D6 (BCF), suffered a tailstrike during takeoff from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG).
The aircraft aborted the takeoff and taxied back to the apron.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/26279
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/7t-vjj#32e9da8b
NTSB DCA24WA041

Location