This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 November 2023 |
| Time: | 23:10 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | 7T-VJC |
| MSN: | 1649 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Algérie flight AH4062, an Airbus A330-202, suffered a failure of engine no.2 on departure from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG).
The aircraft safely landed back at ALG, 34 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/26274 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/7t-vjc#32faa1d0 Location