| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 2023 |
| Time: | 20:30 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
| Registration: | C-GBHO |
| MSN: | 779 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Rouge flight AC1637, an Airbus A319-114, was operating in the vicinity of Norfolk International Airport (KORF), Virginia, USA during cruise at FL370, when the flight crew identified ENG 2 had rolled back un-commanded with an associated slight vibration. There were no associated ECAMs. The engine power was reduced in an attempt to reset however the issue persisted. ENG 2 was reduced to idle for the remainder of the flight and descent was initiated to a lower altitude. A PAN PAN was declared as a precaution. The flight continued to CYUL with Aircraft Rescue and Fire Fighting on standby. The aircraft was able to taxi under its own power to the gate without further incident.
Sources:
TSB A23F0370
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gbho#33012de7
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 September 2023 |
C-GBHO |
Air Canada Rouge |
0 |
Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
 |
min |