Incident Dornier 228-202 C-GAKI, Wednesday 13 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202
Owner/operator:Alkan Air
Registration: C-GAKI
MSN: 8100
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY)
Destination airport:Watson Lake Airport (YQH/CYQH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Alkan Air Dornier 228 was on a visual flight rules flight from the Whitehorse/Erik Nielsen International Airport (CYXY), YT to the Watson Lake Airport (CYQH), YT. Approximately 5 minutes after levelling off at the cruise altitude of 11 000 feet above sea level (ASL), the no.1 engine oil pressure light illuminated along with the master caution. The flight crew checked the oil pressure gauge, which indicated low oil pressure on engine no.1. The flight crew observed oil was present on the exterior of the aircraft around the engine cowling area. The flight crew shut down the no.1 engine (GARRETT TPE331-5), briefed the passengers, and returned for a single-engine approach and landing at CYXY without further incident. No emergency was declared.
Following the occurrence, maintenance personnel discovered that the #1 engine oil cooler was cracked which resulted in the oil leak.

Sources:

TSB A23W0117