| Date: | Monday 4 December 2023 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Randigo LLC, opb Revolution Flight |
| Registration: | N369BB |
| MSN: | TD-713 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Elkmont, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV) |
| Destination airport: | Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 4, 2023, about 1120 central standard time, a Beech E95, N369BB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Elkmont, Alabama. The flight instructor and a private pilot were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The private pilot held a single-engine land rating and was receiving instruction in the multiengine airplane. According to preliminary information obtained from the Federal Aviation Administration, the flight departed Huntsville International Airport (HSV), Huntsville, Alabama, about 1058, and proceeded northwest to a practice area. At 1120, while the airplane was about 5,700 ft mean sea level and 18 miles northwest of HSV, the flight instructor reported “mayday” to air traffic control and that the airplane was in a spin. Radio and radar contact were subsequently lost. Review of automatic dependent surveillance – broadcast (ADS-B) data revealed that the airplane slowed, followed by a steep descent until the end of the data.
The wreckage came to rest flat and upright, oriented on a magnetic heading of 210°, in a harvested cottonfield. All four corners of the airplane were identified, and no debris path was observed. The nose and both engines were canted right. The landing gear and flaps remained attached and were found in the fully extended position. All four fuel tanks were breached during impact; however, their respective caps remained secured.
Flight control continuity was confirmed from the aft rudder bellcrank to the forward bellcrank in the cockpit. Elevator control continuity was confirmed from the elevator to the base of the cockpit pedestal. Aileron control continuity was confirmed from the ailerons to the cockpit pedestal.
Both engines remained attached to their respective wing. The two left propeller blades remained attached to the left propeller. One blade appeared undamaged, and the other blade was buried in mud. Both propeller blades remained attached to the right propeller. One blade was buried in mud and the other blade exhibited rearward bending and chordwise scratching. The engines were retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24FA055 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.waaytv.com/news/athens-decatur/plane-crashes-near-highway-127-in-limestone-county/article_07fa7d34-92d3-11ee-aa9e-b7c3354b1c22.html https://whnt.com/news/athens/plane-crashes-near-highway-127/ NTSB
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/201143685/n369bb-1967-beechcraft-d95a-travel-air https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N369BB/history/20231204/1725Z/KHSV/L%2034.89889%20-86.97111 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/8203bb205a46e847e12a4829c576291bcb8efb34 (photo)
Location