This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 November 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | Goodwin-Chichester Aviation Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-NZEE |
| MSN: | 162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Napier Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Napier |
| Destination airport: | Napier |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft hit a soft patch on the runway while attempting to land. the pilot attempted a go-around, but the aircraft hit the top of a fence and crashed. The propellor was smashed, the undercarriage badly damaged and one wing slightly damaged.
Pilot Captain George Bolt and passenger both uninjured.
Aircraft repaired, and re-registered ZK-AAF on 5 March 1929.
Sources:
1. Otago Daily Times, 12 November 1928
2. Thames Star, 12 November 1928