This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 March 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | Goodwin-Chichester Aviation Co Ltd |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rukuhia Aerodrome, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rukuhia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft damaged in landing accident. Undercarriage and propellor smashed, wings broken. Pilot Lieutenant W H Lett and a passenger both uninjured. Aircraft repaired and re-entered service.
Registration either ZK-AAF (msn 162) or ZK-AAN (msn 199).
Sources:
Otago Daily Times, 25 March 1929