This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 August 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28S-1 Fennec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N128RM |
| MSN: | 174-66 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5477 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R1820-56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Dane County Regional Airport, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH) |
Narrative:After the aircraft was initally taxied for takeoff, the pilot returned to the ramp and stated that he was experiencing engine problems. He inquired at an FBO about chartering an aircraft to take himself and his son to an experimental aircraft association convention in Oshkosh, WI. Mechanics looked at the aircraft, but no specific problem was identified. The aircraft then departed and smoke was observed coming from the aircraft as it lost power. The pilot attempted to return the airport, however, the aircraft touched down short of the runway and nosed over in a marsh area. Both occupants received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=35353 http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-513528.html Media: