Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8630B, Friday 1 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 December 2023
Time:11:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8630B
MSN: 42521/4914
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2399, a Boeing 737-8H4, suffered an engine surge on engine no.1 during departure from Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND).
The flight returned for a safe landing back at IND 30 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.wthr.com/article/news/local/southwest-airlines-passenger-recalls-explosion-engine-on-flight-out-indy-plane-flight-indianapolis-las-vegas/531-07a5a4dd-b999-4cbc-84a6-f6e439a5162c
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn2399#330b516c

Location