| Date: | Monday 4 December 2023 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Diamond DA 40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | George's Aviation Service |
| Registration: | N691YW |
| MSN: | 40.690 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kapolei, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On December 04, 2023, about 1250 Hawaii-Aleutian standard time, a Diamond DA-40 airplane, N691YW, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident in Kapolei, Hawaii. The pilot sustained minor injuries, and the designated pilot examiner sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight test.
While enroute the pilot moved the throttle control lever forward and heard a “pop” sound come from the engine, followed by a rumbling noise and an airplane vibration. The pilot pulled the throttle back to its original position in an attempt to stop the rumbling and vibrations and turned the airplane back toward the runway for an emergency landing.
Engine power was not restored, and the airplane began to lose altitude, so the pilot performed a forced landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
Postaccident examination revealed that baffling from the exhaust muffler had broken loose, blocking about 3/4 of the opening. The blocked exhaust reduced the volumetric efficiency of the engine cylinders, resulting in the partial loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to lose baffling from the muffler, which resulted in an obstruction of the exhaust system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC24LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2023/12/05/77-year-old-man-injured-after-single-engine-plane-makes-hard-landing-west-oahu/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193475 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=691YW https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n691yw#3316c32c Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB