This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 April 1932 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | airplane (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lonate Pozzolo Airport -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | (now Milano-Malpensa) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two military airplanes "trimotor bombarderi" collided over Lonate Pozzolo aerodrome during a training flight. Two pilot officers and five other men died.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 9 April 1932, p8
La Stampa 9 April 1932