Incident Air Creation Tanarg? , Monday 4 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 2023
Time:
Type:Air Creation Tanarg?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ixmiquilpan, Hidalgo -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight trike suffered a loss of directional control during landing and veered off the landing strip into trees during landing at a fly-in in Ixmiquilpan, Hidalgo. The pilot survived the crash.

A road and parking lot near aquatic park 'Te-Pathé' had been converted to a temprorary airstrip.

Sources:

https://lineadirectaportal.com/mexico/video-martin-vaca-sufre-fuerte-accidente-de-avioneta-en-hidalgo-tras-un-show-aereo-2023-12-04_997712
https://exonoticiashidalgo.com.mx/2023/12/04/balneario-no-tenia-autorizado-exhibicion-con-aeronave-proteccion-civil-de-ixmiquilpan/

Media: