Incident Antonov An-12BK 11789, Tuesday 5 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:ASC SIBNIA-Test
Registration: 11789
MSN: 6343905/39-05
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Komsomolsk-on-Amur Airport (KXK/UHKK) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pevek Airport (PWE/UHMP)
Destination airport:Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK/UHKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An An-12 aircraft made a successful landing at Khurba airport after a report of a failure of the rudder trimmer. There were 8 people on board. No injuries.

Sources:

https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/19457443
https://www.interfax-russia.ru/far-east/news/prokuratura-proveryaet-obstoyatelstva-posadki-an-12-v-komsomolske-na-amure
https://t.me/vm_sut/3162
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/8988

Location

Media: