Accident Airbus Helicopters H135 (EC135T3) N423NM, Tuesday 21 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2023
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H135 (EC135T3)
Owner/operator:North Memorial Health Care
Registration: N423NM
MSN: 2193
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:420 hours
Engine model:SAFRAN Arrius 2B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge Center, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rochester, MN (99MN)
Destination airport:Faribault Municipal Airport, MN (FBL/KFBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dark night flight in visual meteorological conditions, an emergency medical services helicopter collided with a flock of birds about 1,100 ft above ground level. The impact shattered the windscreen and caused what the pilot described as an explosion. Despite the damage, the pilot was able to stabilize the helicopter and head towards the nearest airport, about 7.5 miles away. The helicopter landed without further incident. A post-accident examination revealed substantial damage to the main rotor blades in the pitch control cuff area and the monocoque structure of the fantail.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a flock of birds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA053
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N423NM

Location

Media: