This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 November 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | over Madrid -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 07 November 1936 during a Combat Mission, I-15 was shot down by a Nationalist Fiat CR-32 over Madrid.
Soviet Pilot, Lt Mikhail Vasilievich Voronov was seriously wounded and died of his injuries on 08 November 1936.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085690/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/podvig-nagrada_kartoteka1502044780/ 