Incident Cessna R172K Hawk XP XB-AWJ, Tuesday 5 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-AWJ
MSN: R1723103
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Corregidora -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a light plane performed an emergency landing in a field in Corregidora. The pilot was injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.meganoticias.mx/queretaro/noticia/avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-forzozo-en-corregidora/481468
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200831465/xb-awj-1979-cessna-r172-hawk-xp

Location

Media: