This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 December 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A340-313 |
| Owner/operator: | Edelweiss Air |
| Registration: | HB-JMF |
| MSN: | 561 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 287 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | over Italy -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Edelweiss Air flight WK84, an Airbus A340-313, en route when the 3rd engine started having problems. The aircraft would then begin a decent to FL270 for about 30 minutes, where the crew would shut down the 3rd engine. A witness said the aircraft had fire coming out from the no.3 engine. Inspection revealed damage to the aircraft's engine and gear.
Sources:
https://www.20min.ch/story/edelweiss-muss-flug-abbrechen-und-nach-zuerich-zurueckkehren-788964623985 https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/unregelmaessigkeit-am-triebwerk-edelweiss-maschine-muss-flug-nach-kapstadt-abbrechen-id19210498.html https://gossau24.ch/articles/220068-triebwerkprobleme-edelweiss-jet-muss-umkehren https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jmf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 2019 |
HB-JMF |
Edelweiss Air |
0 |
Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
 |
sub |
| 12 November 2024 |
HB-JMF |
Edelweiss Air |
0 |
Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
 |
min |