This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 November 2023 |
| Time: | 05:59 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7CT (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-FKIW |
| MSN: | 37955/3616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:WestJet Airlines flight WJA456, a Boeing 737-700 sustained minor damage when being struck by a de-icing bucket at Abbotsford Airport (CYXX), BC,
The aircraft was parked with the doors closed and was set for departure. The aircraft was being sprayed to remove frost prior to departing. The de-ice truck had completed spraying on the left side of the aircraft and was moving to spray the right horizontal stabilizer.
When the truck drove in toward the aircraft, aft of the right wing, the de-icing bucket struck and punctured the right winglet. The vehicle came to a halt. The operator in the de-icing bucket received minor injuries.
WestJet maintenance replaced the right winglet and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB A23P0142
Location