This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 June 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson SM-1F Detroiter |
| Owner/operator: | Faucett |
| Registration: | OA-BB./. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Ancón -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cañete |
| Destination airport: | Lima |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched after loss of the landing gear. Pilot Donald Terry and passengers salvaged.
Note: Faucett airplane, piloted by Donald Terry, made an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion and subsequent engine problems, on playa San Juan de Lomas, between Acarí and Nazca, 19 JUN 1932. Passenger Raimundo Elías Quintana (E.D. 20 JUN 1932, p1/21 JUN 1932, p1).
Faucett airplane hit a wall during landing at Trujillo, breaking the landing gear, 26 SEP 1934. One passenger suffering head injuries (E.D. 27 SEP 1934, p1)
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 14 June 1932, p1