Accident Polikarpov I-153 Chaika , Tuesday 28 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153 Chaika
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiuquan, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A group of 5 Polikarpov I-153 fighters flew into violent sandstorm en route from Hami to the air base at Jiuquan. Four of them crashed. Two pilots bailed out and survived, while the other two did not. JMS (2017) gave the accident location as Yaomo Mountains in Yumen County-Level City, Jiuquan; nonetheless, many online sources claimed that the fighters crashed near Xingxingxia, Hami.

Pilot: ?

Sources:

Jinling Middle School (JMS). 2017. Concise biographies of 10 air heroes from Jinling Middle School during the War of Resistance Against Japan.
https://www.52hrtt.com/laowo/n/w/info/G1663728952977
https://www.thinkhk.com/article/2022-01/25/53707.html
https://fj.china.com.cn/wenlu/202209/22380.html