| Date: | Thursday 9 November 2023 |
| Time: | 13:49 |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FSCY |
| MSN: | 61208/6695 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | between Windsor and Toronto, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FSCY, a Boeing 737-8, operated by Air Canada as flight ACA2350, was on a post maintenance positioning flight from the Windsor Airport (CYQG), ON to Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON. During the climb out of CYQG the number 2 engine hydraulic EDP light illuminated, the flight crew carried out the checklist and the light extinguished. While in cruise a number 2 engine oil bypass message was received, the flight crew carried out the checklist and carried a precautionary shutdown of the engine. A PAN-PAN was declared and the flight crew was given priority handling and landed without further incident. Emergency vehicles were on standby for the landing.
Sources:
TSB A23O0150