This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 October 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB-2? |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhongxiang County-Level City, Jingmen, Hubei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A ROC Air Force's three-crew airplane piloted by Zhujun ZHOU was shot down by Japanese fighters.
Sources:
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/cul/2014/11-12/6767705.shtml https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%91%A8%E7%AB%B9%E5%90%9B/19811155 