This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Jun 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:US pilot Clarence MacLeroi disappeared over jungle area in Mexico, JUN 1932. His body located mid JUL 1932. He initially survived, but died of thirst.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 16 July 1932, p6