Accident airplane , Tuesday 19 July 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1932
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yungay -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure while manoeuvering over the town. Pilot Capitán CAP Víctor Montes Arias and mechanic Héctor Castillo Baca. According to the source warbirds returning from missions during the "Revolución Aprista de Trujillo" (7 - 27 July 1932), via Chimbote to the bases at Las Palmas and Ancón at the time and arrived 23 JUL.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 20 July 1932, p1/21 July 1932, p1/23 July 1932, p1