This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 December 2023 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N875AS |
| MSN: | 7559 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport, PA (AVP/KAVP) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United flight UA5433, a Bombardier CRJ-200LR operated by SkyWest Airlines (N875AS), and GoJet Airlines flight G74423, a Bombardier CRJ-550 (N539GJ), were damaged in a ground contact incident at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).
N875AS taxied into the Bravo pad awaiting for a gate, as it began to taxi to gate, the right winglet struck the left winglet of N539GJ.
Sources:
https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/investigation-underway-after-2-regional-jets-make-contact-at-ohare/3296070/ FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n875as#331a93c2 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n539gj#331ae3f5
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 September 2011 |
N875AS |
Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA |
0 |
Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport/Ryan Field, LA (KBTR) |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
| 15 May 2025 |
N875AS |
Contour Airlines |
0 |
Macon-Middle Georgia Regional Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN) |
 |
unk |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location