Incident Bombardier CRJ-550 N539GJ, Tuesday 5 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2023
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-550
Owner/operator:United Express, opb GoJet Airlines
Registration: N539GJ
MSN: 10230
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA5433, a Bombardier CRJ-200LR operated by SkyWest Airlines (N875AS), and GoJet Airlines flight G74423, a Bombardier CRJ-550 (N539GJ), were damaged in a ground contact incident at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).

N875AS taxied into the Bravo pad awaiting for a gate, as it began to taxi to gate, the right winglet struck the left winglet of N539GJ.

Sources:

https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/investigation-underway-after-2-regional-jets-make-contact-at-ohare/3296070/
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n875as#331a93c2
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n539gj#331ae3f5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2015 N157GJ United Express, opb GoJet Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) min
Gear-up landing
12 October 2016 N157GJ United Express, opb GoJet Airlines 0 Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) min
Tire failure

Location