Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N825SK, Sunday 3 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 December 2023
Time:23:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N825SK
MSN: 15212
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight DL3754, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR operated by SkyWest Airlines, struck a bird and post flight inspection revealed unspecified damage.

Sources:

FAA

Location