Incident Boeing 767-39HER (BDSF) C-FDIJ, Wednesday 29 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2023
Time:20:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-39HER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-FDIJ
MSN: 26257/488
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Iqaluit Airport (CYFB), NT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cargojet Airways flight W8470, a Boeing 767-300ER (BDSF), had just taken off from Iqaluit Airport (CYFB), NT bound for Macdonald-Cartier International Airport (CYOW), ON when the crew heard a thud followed by a loss of power on the right engine significantly reducing climb performance. After levelling off at 15,000 feet asl, an emergency was declared and the aircraft returned to CYFB where it landed safely.
Maintenance personnel inspected the right engine and confirmed significant internal damage.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fdij#33056bdc

Location