Runway excursion Incident The Airplane Factory Sling LSA N642PF, Wednesday 6 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2023
Time:c. 08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6SL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling LSA
Owner/operator:N642PF LLC
Registration: N642PF
MSN: 329
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brandywine Regional Airport (OQN/KOQN), West Chester, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Chester-Brandywine Airport, PA (OQN/KOQN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage after rolled down a hill after an unintended engine start by a student pilot at Brandywine Regional Airport (OQN/KOQN), West Chester, Pennsylvania.
The sole pilot onboard the Light Sport Aircraft received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/1-hurt-after-small-plane-crashes-at-brandywine-airport-in-west-chester/3714558/
https://www.pennlive.com/news/2023/12/pilot-hospitalized-after-plane-crash-at-pa-airport-reports.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N642PF

Location