Incident Tupolev Tu-204C RA-64024, Thursday 7 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-204C
Owner/operator:Aviastar-TU
Registration: RA-64024
MSN: 1450743164024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ulan-Ude-Baikal International Airport (UUD/UIUU)
Destination airport:Changzhou Airport (CZX/ZSCG)
Narrative:
Aviastar-TU flight 4B6477, a Tupolev Tu-204-100C, suffered no.1 engine surges after takeoff from Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD).
The aircraft made a safe landing back at UUD.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/26450
https://aviastartu.com/ourfleet

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2023 RA-64024 Aviastar-TU 0 Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU) unk
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location

Media: