Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-DPP, Thursday 7 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 2023
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Dabi Air Nusantara
Registration: PK-DPP
MSN: 208B2254
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pogapa Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Destination airport:Pogapa Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dabi Air Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered a runway excursion after landing at the runway at Pogapa Airstrip. Three occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://news.detik.com/berita/d-7076968/pesawat-dabi-air-tergelincir-tabrak-bukit-di-bandara-kopaga-intan-jaya
https://www.tvonenews.com/daerah/regional/172412-hendak-mendarat-di-bandara-pogapa-pesawat-terbang-dari-nabire-tabrak-bukit

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 2013 PK-RSP Enggang Air Service 0 Nalca Airstrip, Papua min

Location