This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Keystone K-55 Pronto ? |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Contamaná -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Santa Isabel |
| Destination airport: | Contamaná |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared during mail/passenger flight. Pilot Ten Suero and passengers telegraphist Santiago Negib and Mayor Desmaisón. Airplans spotted from the air, force-landed in mountains, after five days, 3 OCT. Occupants remained unhurt.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 3 October 1932, p1/4 October 1932, p1