This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-38L Lightning ? |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Militar Dominicana (AMD) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off coast -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Plata |
| Destination airport: | Ciudad Trujillo (Santo Domingo) |
Narrative:Disappeared during a patrolflight from Puerto Plata. Did not arrive at its base Ciudad Trujillo. It is believed to have fallen into the sea.
Note: up to eleven P-38 (six two seater F-5 reconnaissance with a glass nose) stationed at San Isidro, Ciudad Trujillo. Eleven delivered 1947, first 30 MAR 1947 (N°53-63, three w/o, eight re-registered 501-508, used until OCT 50)
Sources:
La Noticia (Managua) 5 July 1949, p1 (image223)