| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 2023 |
| Time: | 14:26 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Zulu Holdings LLC |
| Registration: | N7790Y |
| MSN: | 30-146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Luis Valley Regional Airport/Bergman Field (ALS/KALS), Alamosa, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS) |
| Destination airport: | Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the personal flight stated that he was the flying pilot and was seated in the right pilot seat with a passenger rated pilot seated in the left pilot seat. The pilot stated during landing that perhaps the airplane bounced. The airplane was right of the runway centerline and not pointed down the runway. The pilot stated that he corrected to the left and the airplane skidded off the runway and into a dirt area. The airplane’s left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage that included damage to the left wing.
Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast data showed that the airplane crossed the runway approach end with a ground speed of approximately 113 kts during calm wind conditions. The airplane’s ground speed was approximately 70 kts about 4,000 ft down the runway when it began to veer off the runway. The Piper Aircraft PA-30 Owner’s Handbook states that the final approach speed for the airplane is 100 mph (86.9 kts). The bounce during landing was consistent with an excessive touchdown speed after a final approach flown at a speed higher than that specified for the airplane.
The pilot stated that was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal airplane operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing with an excessive touchdown speed that resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193486 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7790Y/history/20231206/2107Z/KALS/KALS https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/782/782561.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 January 1964 |
CF-XYZ |
Private |
0 |
Youngstown–Warren Regional Airport (YNG/KYNG), Youngstown, OH |
 |
sub |
| 27 June 2004 |
C-FXYZ |
Richard Corneilus |
0 |
Olds-Didsbury Airport, 3.5 miles N of Didsbury, Alberta |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB